Wednesday, September 14, 2022
[…] Standards of substantiality, constructiveness, and attempted implementation must be met (Matter of Stephen B., 60 Misc 2d 662, supra; Matter of Jones, 59 Misc 2d 69, supra.) * * * The agency must therefore perform efficiently, diligently, and in good faith. The parent must demonstrate effort, good faith, and minimum adequacy as a planning parent. (Cf. dissent in Matter of Klug, 32 AD2d 915-917)."

The foregoing case law has been codified by the enactment by the 1976 Legislature of section 384-b of the Social Services Law (L 1976, ch 666 § 3, eff Jan. 1, 1977). Section 384-b (subd [7], par [c]) now defines the phrase, "to plan for the future of the child" as follows: "As used in paragraph (a) of this subdivision, `to plan for the future of the child' shall mean to take such steps as may be necessary to provide an adequate, stable home and parental care for the child within a period of time which is reasonable under the financial circumstances available to the parent. The plan must be realistic and feasible, and good faith effort shall not, of itself, be determinative. In determining whether a parent has planned for the future of the child, the court may consider the failure of the parent to utilize medical, psychiatric, psychological and other social and rehabilitative services and material resources made available to such parent."

The period of neglect required to trigger the permanent neglect statute need not be the interval immediately prior to the filing of the neglect petition (Matter of Stephen B., 60 Misc 2d 662, 667, affd sub nom.